VA – Scarborough Fair – The Best Of English Folk (2006)

Posted by Green on April 1, 2020as

FLAC | 1,3 GB | LINKS

Disc 1
01. Join Us In Our Game – Mr. Fox
02. Let Nop Man Steal You Thyme – Cameron, Isla
03. I Was A Young Man – Carthy, Martin
04. Maiden Came From London Town – Arthur, Dave & Toni
05. Nottamun Town – Jansch, Bert
06. Trees They Do Grow High – Renbourn, John
07. Sunny Goodge Street – Donovan
08. Farewell (Fare Thee Well) – Donegan, Lonnie
09. Daddy’s Here – McTell, Ralph
10. Wrecked Again (live) – Chapman, Michael
11. Pretty Polly – Denny, Sandy
12. She Moved Through The Fair – Hart, Jean
13. Rubber Band – Waterson, Lal & Mike
14. Banquet On The Water – Sallyangie
15. Yellow Roses – Heron
16. Gabilan – Browne, Duncan
17. Evensong – Christmas, Keith
18. Winter Is A Coloured Bird – Comus
19. Poor Murdered Woman – Collins, Shirley & The Albion Country Band
20. Grey Daylight/Hawk/Ten Pound Fiddle – Swarbrick, Dave
21. Dalesman’s Litany – Hart, Tim & Maddy Prior
22. England – Cartwright, Dave

Disc 2
01. Maid That’s Deep In Love – Pentangle
02. Rambling Sailor – Albion Country Band
03. John Barleycorn – Young Tradition
04. Tramp – Jones, Al
05. Mr Homburg Hat – Andrews, Harvey
06. Morning Brings The Light – James, John
07. Velvet To Atone – Trader Horne
08. Mouse And The Crow – Pegg, Carolanne
09. Do I Knoe You – Cooper, Mike
10. We Can Swing Together – Hull, Alan
11. Sailor – Scott, Robin
12. Beet Routes – Aungier, Cliff
13. Three Waltzes – Sawdust Band
14. One Armed Boatman & The Giant Squid – Roberts, Andy
15. Dulwich Song – Bunting, Bob
16. Geordie – Sless, Dave
17. Time For Love – Brierley, Marc
18. Ballad Of Dickie Lubber – Dransfield
19. Beauty Of The World – Prelude
20. Yorkshire Lass – Wrigley, Bernard
21. Dear River Thames – Digance, Richard
22. Sir Patrick Spens – Fairport Convention

Disc 3
01. Blacksmith – Steeleye Span
02. Mistress’s Heath/Lumps Of Plum Pudding/Sherbourne Jig/Spania – Etchingham Steam Band
03. Shephard Of The Downs – Wood, Royston & Heather
04. An Everyday Consumption Song – Spirogyra
05. Oh Did I Have A Dream – Incredible String Band
06. Sarah Crazy Child – Tyrannosaurus Rex
07. Parade – Decameron
08. City Life – Tilston, Steve
09. Buttermilk Hill – Black Country Three
10. Liverpool Lullaby – Campbell, Ian Folk Group
11. Scarborough Fair – Spinners
12. Song For A Dead Mole – Nicholson, Lea & Stan Ellison
13. Kirkstall Forge – Pegg, Bob & Nick Strutt
14. Laugh That Came Too Soon – Storyteller
15. Unquiet Grave – Gryphon
16. Won’t You Stay A While Suzanne – Giltrap, Gordon
17. Lovely Joan/The Nightingale – Cronshaw, Andrew
18. Cornwall The Land That I Love – Wootton, Brenda
19. Lady Eleanor (live) – Lindisfarne
20. Just As The Curtain Finally Falls – Synathesia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *